Athletic Teams » Football » Judge Football: A Tradition of Excellence

Judge Football: A Tradition of Excellence

Judge Memorial Catholic High School Football contact:

Judge Memorial Bulldog Football State Champions: 1948, 1949, 1959, 1963, 1970, 1972, 1973, 1981, 1983, 2013, 2014

Judge Memorial Bulldog Football State Runners-Up: 1969, 1971, 1975, 1993 and 2007

Judge Memorial Bulldog Region Championships: 1948, 1949, 1957, 1958, 1959, 1962, 1963, 1964, 1965, 1966-co, 1972, 1977-co, 1978, 1979, 1980, 1981, 1993-co, 2008-co, 2013, 2014

George Felt’s Factoids: Judge holds the single-game pass interception record (tied with Bonneville) of nine, set in 1981 against Murray. ... Bulldog Mike Chambers returned three kickoffs for touchdowns in a 1967 game (also against Murray) to set a single-game state record. ... Judge is one of only five programs to appear in at least five consecutive championship games — 1969-73 (won three) ... Per George Felt: "I believe that Gil and James Cordova are the only father-son pair to win a football title, at least in Utah."

Championship pedigree: 1948, Bill Moran; 1949, Tom Mares; 1959, Frank Klekas; 1963, Frank Klekas; 1970, Gil Cordova; 1972, Gil Cordova; 1973, Gil Cordova; 1981, Frank L’Etoile; 1983, Frank L’Etoile; 2013, James Cordova; 2014, James Cordova

==
 

Over the last 98 years we have embraced the Cura Personalis spirit of caring for the whole child.  With that being said we encourage students to explore the different athletic opportunities that the school offers.  If your child is not currently signed up for a fall sport, we would like to extend an invitation to look into the opportunities around our football team. 

 

Judge Football was founded in a Tradition of Excellence creating a culture of character that encompasses unity, spirituality, community, social habits and respect. As we get ready to embark on this year’s season, we would like to re-introduce you and your child to this program and request their participation in joining our team and your support.  We are looking for players and support personal. 

 

Recently we joined the UHSAA 3A North Region.  These are similar sized schools to ours so the competition is evenly matched. We understand some of the worries and apprehension with encouraging participation in this sport. Judge Memorial prides ourselves on providing proper equipment, medical support at every practice and game, and the appropriate safeguards for the sport.

 

 

Please email TANK BULLDOG at judgememorialfootball@gmail.com for further information and registration details.

 

We would like to thank the Judge Memorial families in advance for their support and look forward to continuing to build this program of excellence.  We welcome you to our games on Friday nights where we cheer on our young men and women.

 

Thank you! Go Bulldogs!!

 
==
All student athletes must be registered on registermyathlete.com prior to participating in any sport (including tryouts). This will include completing a physical and submitting the necessary forms. 
Click here for eligibility requirements

==
2018-2019 Fall Sports Parent Meeting
Monday, August 6, 2018 at 6 - 7:30P 
Judge Memorial auditorium
All parents of students participating in Judge Memorial football or other fall sports should plan on attending.
 
Judge Memorial Catholic High School Football Schedule:  Fall 2018
Please visit the online calendar for any updates on times or locations:
Football 2018 Schedule
Date Day Opponent Location Varsity JV
8/11/2018 Saturday RED VS. GOLD Judge 10:00 am  
8/17/2018 Friday Ogden Judge 7:00  
8/23/2018 Thursday Juan Diego Juan Diego   3:30
8/24/2018 Friday Juan Diego Judge 7:00  
8/30/2018 Thursday Summit Academy Judge   3:30
8/31/2018 Friday Summit Academy Summit Academy 7:00  
9/6/2018 Thursday North Sanpete Judge   3:30
9/7/2018 Friday North Sanpete North Sanpete 7:00  
9/13/2018 Thursday Emery Emery   3:30
9/14/2018 Friday Emery Judge 7:00  
9/20/2018 Thursday Morgan Judge   3:30
9/21/2018 Friday Morgan Morgan 7:00  
9/27/2018 Thursday Union Union   3:30
9/28/2018 Friday Union Judge 7:00  
10/4/2018 Thursday Grantsville Grantsville   3:30
10/5/2018 Friday Grantsville Judge 7:00  
10/11/2018 Thursday Carbon Judge   3:30
10/12/2018 Friday Carbon Carbon 7:00  
10/17/2018 Wednesday First Round Crossover TBA   3:30
10/18/2018 Thursday First Round TBA TBA  
10/26/2018 Friday Second Round TBA TBA  
11/3/2018 Saturday Semifinals TBA TBA  
11/10/2018 Saturday State Championship Weber State TBA  
 
* Dates and times are subject to change