Academics » Annual Award Honorees for 2018

Annual Award Honorees for 2018

Christ the King Award for 2018
“In recognition of outstanding dedication and zeal to the service of God and School.”

The Christ the King Award is the highest award Judge Memorial bestows during the graduation season. Two seniors are nominated by the Judge Memorial faculty and staff, as individuals who bring life to the philosophy of our school in their academic and extracurricular involvement … in their moral actions and attitudes at school … in their interaction with their peers … their involvement in parishes and communities.

The faculty & staff of Judge Memorial Catholic High School are pleased to announce the

2018 Christ the King Award recipients:  

Meredith Anne Trentman and Casey Randazzo

 

The Faculty and Staff of Judge Memorial Catholic High School are pleased to announce the following recipients honored at the Annual Awards Celebration, held on April 27, 2018 in the Judge Memorial Auditorium. This Awards Celebration recognizes outstanding achievement in academics, activities, and athletics,  for all classes, seniors, juniors, sophomores, and freshman. We are very proud of our students! We thank you for joining us as we gather as a community to celebrate their accomplishments.

  

Bishop of the Diocese of Salt Lake City Award

for Outstanding Scholar-Participant in Activities

Eric Hall

Meredith Trentman

 

Bishop of the Diocese of Salt Lake City Award

for Outstanding Scholar-Participant in Athletics

Anna Shum

Zachary Shubella

 

Jeanette Sawaya Award

for Outstanding Achievement in Arts, Academics & Athletics

Sophia Kennedy Overfelt

Christopher James

 

Linda Simpson “Bulldog of the Year” Award

for Outstanding Dedication in Extra-Curricular Activities

Casey Randazzo

Sophia Cordova

 

Knights of Columbus Awards:

 

Bill Moran Award for Football

Parker Edgington

Jim Yerkovich Award for Basketball

Mack Tarver, Jr.

Marjorie Pierce Award for Outstanding Female Athlete

Miyalla Tarver

Frank Klekas Award for Outstanding Male Athlete

Parker Edgington

 

Alumni Alliance Scholarship Award

Madelyn Bossarte

Oriandy Molina Dominguez

Ishmael Elliott Molina-Zepeda

Nghi Nguyen

 

Demi Candelaria Scholarship Award

Sophia Ewing

Katherine Bellew

 

The Linda Simpson Scholarship Award

Pauline Simonson

 

The First Ascents Scholars Program Scholarship Award

Christopher James

Fredrick Okongo

 

The Blessed Oscar Romero Scholarship Award
Shayla Cendejas

Marisela Garcia

Davit Harutyunyan

Kimberly Padilla

Carin Reeves

  

Monsignor J. Terrence Fitzgerald “Champion of Youth” Award

Phil and Marjorie Start

 

Senior Class ~ Class of 2018

 

The Cathedral of the Madeleine Parish Awards for the

Grail Chapter of the National Honor Society

Anna Shum, Valedictorian

Raymond Yang, Salutatorian

 

National Merit Scholar Recipient 

Eric Hall

 

First Honors

These top ten graduates are recognized for achievement in A.P. and Honors courses.

Isaac Guynn

Eric Hall

Erica Maggelet

Mary Malouf

Anthony Robinson

Zachary Shubella

Anna Shum

Thomas Silas

Meredith Trentman

Raymond Yang

 

Sacred Heart Parish Academic Award for Excellence in AP Studio Art

Jacqueline Muffler

 

Academic Award for Excellence in Computer Science

Alex Junkins

 

St. Martin de Porres Parish Academic Award for Excellence in Dance

Ryan McCoy

 

St. Martin de Porres Parish Academic Award for Excellence in Men’s Dance

Treyvon Sidberry

 

Our Lady of Lourdes Parish Academic Award for Excellence in English

Judge Kearns

 

Blessed Sacrament Parish Academic Award for Excellence in French

Reese Francone

 

Our Lady of the Snows Parish Academic Award

for Excellence in Journalism, newspaper

Cicely Foley

 

St. Therese of the Child of Jesus Parish Academic Award for Excellence in Latin

Logan Seat

 

Academic Award for Excellence in Mathematics, AP Calculus

Charlie Berceau

 

Academic Award for Excellence in AP Statistics

Anthony Robinson

 

St. Marguerite Parish Academic Award for Excellence in Instrumental Music

Jessica Mulder

 

St. Marguerite Parish Academic Award for Excellence in Vocal Music

Cheryl Winters

 

St. Mary of the Assumption Academic Award for Excellence in Peer Ministry

Reese Francone

 

Academic Award for Excellence in Physical Education

Daniil Tchistiakov

 

Academic Award for Excellence in Science

Anna Shum

 

St. Vincent de Paul Parish Academic Award for Excellence in Science, Edison Award

Casey Randazzo

 

St. Ann Parish Academic Award for Excellence in Social Studies

Eric Hall

 

Academic Award for Excellence in Social Studies, AP Psychology

Hanzheng  Qi

 

Our Lady of Guadalupe Parish Academic Award for Excellence in Spanish

Katherine Kranz

 

St. Francis Xavier Parish Academic Award

for Excellence in Theater

Alex Junkins

 

St. Francis Xavier Parish Academic Award

for Excellence in Technical Theater

Jesus Balcazar

 

St. Patrick’s Parish Academic Award for Excellence in Theology

Grace Schmidt

 

Junior Class ~ Class of 2019


Excellence in Art

Lindsay Weyman

 

Excellence in Biology

Yulisa Padilla

 

Excellence in Computer Science

Joseph Thomas

 

Excellence in Dance

Lindsey Morton

 

Excellence in Men’s Dance

Deng Deng

 

Excellence in English

Ari Elorreaga

 

Excellence in French

Bo Xuan Zhang

 

Excellence in AP Government and Comparative Politics

Olivia Rollman

 

Excellence in Latin

Katie McGirt

 

Excellence in Mathematics

Gwendolyn Orme

 

Excellence in Instrumental Music

Jacob Haertel

 

Excellence in Vocal Music

Sera Cazares

 

Excellence in Physical Education

John Hunt

 

Excellence in Physics

Christopher Clyne

 

Excellence in Science

Alexandra Soran

 

Excellence in Science, Sagan Award

Sante Di Serra

 

Excellence in Social Studies

Gwendolyn Orme

 

Excellence in AP Spanish

Gwendolyn Orme

 

Excellence in Theater

Magdalene Condas

 

Excellence in Technical Theater

Carter Causse

 

Excellence in Theology

Mariah Trujillo

 

Sophomore Class ~ Class of 2020

 

Excellence in Art

Christina Valentine

 

Excellence in Computer Science

Madelyn Bossarte

 

Excellence in Dance

Audrey Nagasawa

 

Excellence in Men’s Dance

Maxwell Brown

 

Excellence in English

Jayme Mintz

 

Excellence in French

Ronata Ibrahim

 

Excellence in Latin

Michael Stokes

 

Excellence in Mathematics

Ellie Suenga Han

  

Excellence in Instrumental Music

Cooper Williford

 

Excellence in Vocal Music

Kaila Bunting

 

Excellence in Physical Education

Yu-Chieh Lin

 

Excellence in Science

Christina Valentine

 

Excellence in Social Studies

Michael Stokes

 

Excellence in Spanish

Christina Valentine

 

Excellence in Theater

Joshua Ben-Baba

 

Excellence in Technical Theater

Riley Bouillon

 

Excellence in Theology

Natalie Risse

  

Freshman Class ~ Class of 2021


Excellence in Art

Kathleen Malooly

 

Excellence in Exploring Computer Science

Andrew Hall

 

Excellence in Dance

Madison Hopkins

 

Excellence in English

Alisa Kasabyan

 

Excellence in French

Jentrie Gordy

 

Excellence in Health

Anthony Souter

 

Excellence in Latin

Alisa Kasabyan

 

Excellence in Mathematics

Mia Schmidt

 

Excellence in Instrumental Music

Sara Cremer

 

Excellence in Vocal Music

Katherine Bellew

 

Excellence in Physical Education

Emily Gonzales

 

Excellence in Science

Lauren Cook

 

Excellence in Social Studies

Lucius Anderson

 

Excellence in Spanish

Micah Wedemeyer

 

Excellence in Theater

Sophie Davies

 

Excellence in Technical Theater

Jamisin Manzanares

 

Excellence in Theology

Samuel Fedor

 

Congregation of the Sisters of the Holy Cross Award

Most Inspirational Participant in Athletics 

Baseball: Shane Calufetti

Girls’ Basketball: Mary Malouf

Boys’ Basketball: Andrew Cotter

Cheer: Kenia Martinez Juarez

Cross Country: Zachary Shubella

Cross Country: Allison Ryan

Football: Casey Randazzo

Boys’ Golf: Simon Chamness

Girls’ Golf: Sophia Gross

Boys’ Lacrosse: John Walz

Girls’ Lacrosse: Amy Robinson

Boys’ Soccer: Samuel Schmiett

Girls’ Soccer: Bailey Walker

Softball: Miriam Smith

Boys’ Swimming: Charlie Berceau

Girls’ Swimming: Anna Ward

Boys’ Tennis: Oliver Oelsner

Girls’ Tennis: Sara Bachmeier

Track and Field: Cicely Foley

Track and Field: Parker Edgington

Girls’ Volleyball: Olivia Sauer

 

Congregation of the Sisters of the Holy Cross Award

 Most Inspirational Participant in Activities

Adventure Guild: Mark Monette

Bonsai Club: Anthony Robinson

Bowling Club: Christopher Athens

Bulldog Press: Averiel Bailey

Dance: Teressa McTeague

Epicurean Club: Gracie Clinton

Interact: Gwendolyn Orme

Kickball: Kayden Milburn

Literary Magazine: Emma Jones

Mock Trial: Dominic Blake

National Honor Society: Erica Maggelet

Programming/Robotics: Erica Strand

Student Council: Casey Randazzo

Technical Theatre: James Trease

Theatre: Michael Davies

Ultimate Frisbee: Truman Hight

Vocal: Kathleen Jensen

Boys Volleyball: Milo Hohmann

Yearbook: Pauline Simonson

 

Vicar General of the Diocese of Salt Lake City Award

Most Outstanding Performance in Athletics

Baseball: Christopher McTeague

Boys’ Basketball: Mack Tarver, Jr.

Girls’ Basketball: Miyalla Tarver

Cheer: Ella Kittrell

Cross Country: Jonathan Barnhart

Cross Country: Madison Tartaro

Football: Kayden Milburn

Boys’ Golf: Graham Hodell

Girls’ Golf: Sofia Clark

Boys’ Lacrosse: Jack Maloney

Girls’ Lacrosse: Sophia Bartlit

Boys’ Soccer: Logan Seat

Girls’ Soccer: Sophia Ewing

Softball: Olivia Haddadin

Boys’ Swimming: Judge Kearns

Girls’ Swimming: Grace Sherman

Boys’ Tennis: Luke Pearson

Girls’ Doubles Tennis: Veronica Start
Girls’ Doubles Tennis: Ellie McCoy

Track and Field: Fredrick Okongo

Track and Field: Kaya Heideman

Girls’ Volleyball: Peyton Pierce

  

Vicar General of the Diocese of Salt Lake City Award

Most Outstanding Participant in Activities  

Adventure Guild: Alexandria Turner

Archery Club: Lindsay Cruz-Chunga

Bonsai Club: Michael Ryon

Bowling Club: John Jensen

Bulldog Press: Zachary Shubella

Dance: Isabella Dodson

Debate: Hunter Crosland

Epicurean Club: Kayden Lewis

Instrumental Music: Daoyuan liu

Interact: Skye Fredericks

Kickball: Meredith Trentman

Literary Magazine: Meredith Trentman

Mock Trial: Ethan Hall

National Honor Society: Zachary Shubella

Programming/Robotics: Christopher Clyne

Student Council: Sophia Cordova

Technical Theatre: Jason Lovato

Theatre: Nicki Rahimi

Ultimate Frisbee: Michael Ryon

Boys Volleyball: Riley Bouillon

Yearbook: Emily Rougelot

 

Class of 2018 Honor Graduates

Sara Bachmeier     Magalin Baillie     Sophie Barajas     Charlie Berceau
Abigail Berceau     Mark Brunetti     Thy Minh Cao     R. Simon Chamness
Sofia Clark     Sophia Cordova     Andrew Cotter     Hunter Crosland
Siena Di Sera     Isabella Dodson     Reilly Edgar
Mirabella Efstratis     Melissa Fang     Cicely Foley
Aurora Francone     Zoe Glasgow     Sophia Gross     Isaac Guynn
Lindsay Hafer     Eric Hall     Colin Hilton     Ethan Hirabayashi
Carter Holyoak     McKenzie Huffman     Anna Jackson     Christopher James
Jenessa Jimoh     Emma Jones     Alex Junkins     Judge Kearns
Sophia Kennedy Overfelt     Caleigh Knight     Mia Kowalczyk     Katherine Kranz
Kira Lane     Kira Langell     Beth Leo     Chloe Lloyd
Robert Lopez     Taoye Lu     Erica Maggelet     Hailey Maggelet
Mary Malouf     Ellie McCoy    Teressa McTeague     Christopher McTeague
Jacqueline Muffler     Koji Nagata-Brown     Maxwell Nelson     Alexander Niemann
Tanner Nilson     Mason Orr     Guyvounlhara Oulona     Hailey Pierce
Hanzheng (Hannah) Qi     Niki Rahimi     Ceceli Riffo-Drecksel     William Riley
Anthony Robinson     Emily Rougelot     Michael Ryon     Olivia Sauer
Grace Schmidt     Samuel Schmiett     Logan Seat     Zachary Shubella
Anna Shum     Treyvon Sidberry     Thomas Silas     Veronica Start
Sebastian Suyoto     Miyalla Tarver     Daniil Tchistiakov     Alexis Thomsen
Meredith Trentman     Alexandria Turner     Juliana Valentine     Catherine Valeo
Bailey Walker     Anna Ward     Kyle Williams     Raymond Yang