Academics » Annual Award Honorees

Annual Award Honorees

Christ the King Award for 2019
“In recognition of outstanding dedication and zeal to the service of God and School.”

The Christ the King Award is the highest award Judge Memorial bestows during the graduation season. Two seniors are nominated by the Judge Memorial faculty and staff, as individuals who bring life to the philosophy of our school in their academic and extracurricular involvement … in their moral actions and attitudes at school … in their interaction with their peers … their involvement in parishes and communities.

The faculty & staff of Judge Memorial Catholic High School are pleased to announce the

2019 Christ the King Award recipients:  

Olivia Haddadin and Christopher Clyne

 

The Faculty and Staff of Judge Memorial Catholic High School are pleased to announce the following recipients honored at the Annual Awards Celebration, held on April 29, 2019 in the Judge Memorial Auditorium. This Awards Celebration recognizes outstanding achievement in academics, activities, and athletics, for all classes, seniors, juniors, sophomores, and freshman. We are very proud of our students! We thank you for joining us as we gather as a community to celebrate their accomplishments.

  

Bishop of the Diocese of Salt Lake City Award

for Outstanding Scholar-Participant in Activities

Emma Graham

Christopher Clyne

 

Bishop of the Diocese of Salt Lake City Award

for Outstanding Scholar-Participant in Athletics

Amy Robinson

Joseph Paul

 

Triple 'A' Award

for Outstanding Achievement in Arts, Academics & Athletics

Lindsey Morton

Carlos Padilla

 

Linda Simpson “Bulldog of the Year” Award

for Outstanding Dedication in Extra-Curricular Activities

Lauren Larson

Jacob Frausto

 

Knights of Columbus Awards:

Bill Moran Award for Football

Johnny Walz

 

Jim Yerkovich Award for Basketball

Mack Tarver, Jr.

 

Marjorie Pierce Award for Outstanding Female Athlete

Olivia Haddadin

 

Frank Klekas Award for Outstanding Male Athlete

Alex Snarr

 

Alumni Alliance Scholarship Award

Katherine Evans

Pauline Simonson

 

Demi Candelaria Scholarship Award

Liliana Anderson

Brecklyn Jones

 

The Linda Simpson Scholarship Award

Oriandy Molina Dominguez 

 

The First Ascents Scholars Program Scholarship Award

Mary Ndeze

Yulissa Padilla 

 

The Blessed Oscar Romero Scholarship Award
Ruby Gutierrez

Joseph Izamouye

Carlos Padilla

Angelica Rodriguez

 

Daniel's Scholarship Award

Jacob Frausto

 

U.S. Air Force ROTC Scholarship Award

Sidnee Campbell

  

Monsignor J. Terrence Fitzgerald “Champion of Youth” Award

Kim and Joe Snarr

 

Senior Class ~ Class of 2019

 

The Cathedral of the Madeleine Parish Awards for the

Grail Chapter of the National Honor Society

Christopher Clyne, Valedictorian

Gwendolyn Orme, Salutatorian

 

National Merit Scholar Recipient 

Gwendolyn Orme

Christopher Clyne

 

First Honors

These top ten graduates are recognized for achievement in A.P. and Honors courses.

Christopher Clyne

Ari Elorreaga 

Lindsey Morton

Olivia Rollman

Sante Di Sera

Skye Fredericks

Gwendolyn Orme

Isabell Vasquez-Echols

Amani Jammoul

Amy Robinson

 

Sacred Heart Parish Academic Award for Excellence in AP Studio Art

Sante Di Sera

 

Academic Award for Excellence in Computer Science

Amani Jammoul

 

St. Martin de Porres Parish Academic Award for Excellence in Dance

Ari Ellorreaga 

St. Martin de Porres Parish Academic Award for Excellence in Men’s Dance

Ozzie Valdez

 

Our Lady of Lourdes Parish Academic Award for Excellence in English

Gwendolyn Orme

 

Blessed Sacrament Parish Academic Award for Excellence in French

Lindsay Weyman

 

Our Lady of the Snows Parish Academic Award

for Excellence in Journalism, Newspaper

Sean Parent

 

St. Therese of the Child of Jesus Parish Academic Award for Excellence in Latin

Katie McGirt

 

Academic Award for Excellence in Mathematics, AP Calculus

Amani Jammoul

 

Academic Award for Excellence in AP Statistics

Gwendolyn Orme

 

St. Marguerite Parish Academic Award for Excellence in Instrumental Music

Jacob Haertel

 

St. Marguerite Parish Academic Award for Excellence in Vocal Music

Angelica Rodriguez

 

St. Mary of the Assumption Academic Award for Excellence in Peer Ministry

Patricia Estrada

 

Academic Award for Excellence in Physical Education

Alexander Carrillo

 

Academic Award for Excellence in Physics

Christopher Clyne

 

Academic Award for Excellence in Science

Sante Di Sera

 

St. Vincent de Paul Parish Academic Award for Excellence in Science, Edison Award

Angelica Mayar

 

St. Ann Parish Academic Award for Excellence in Social Studies

Gwendolyn Orme

 

Our Lady of Guadalupe Parish Academic Award for Excellence in Spanish

Mariah Trujillo

 

Academic Award for Excellence in AP Spanish

Kathryn Vargas

 

St. Francis Xavier Parish Academic Award

for Excellence in Theater

Isabella Ingham

 

St. Francis Xavier Parish Academic Award

for Excellence in Technical Theater

Cater Causse

 

St. Patrick’s Parish Academic Award for Excellence in Theology

Kaitlin Sessions

 

Junior Class ~ Class of 2020

 

Excellence in Art

Emily Leary

 

Excellence in Biology

Ella Kittrell

 

Excellence in Computer Science

Sophia Ewing

 

Excellence in Dance

Kaitlyn Taylor

 

Excellence in Men’s Dance

Kaan Johnson

 

Excellence in English

Amaia Horyna

 

Excellence in French

Cora Hill

 

Excellence in AP Government and Comparative Politics

Jaime Gomez

 

Excellence in Latin

Michael Stokes

 

Excellence in Mathematics

Ellie Han

 

Excellence in Instrumental Music

Cooper Williford

 

Excellence in Vocal Music

Ronata Ibrahim

 

Excellence in Physical Education

Emily Malouf

 

Excellence in AP Psychology 

Joshua Ben-Baba

 

Excellence in Science

Pauline Simonson

 

Excellence in Science, Sagan Award

Sophia Bartlit

 

Excellence in Social Studies

Eric Stevens

 

Excellence in Spanish

Abraham Gaucin

 

Excellence in Theater

Natalie Risse

 

Excellence in Technical Theater

James Trease

 

Excellence in Theology

Ethan Hall

 

Sophomore Class ~ Class of 2021

 

Excellence in Art

Katherine Malooly

 

Excellence in Computer Science

Cecilia Child

 

Excellence in Dance

Jentrie Gordy

 

Excellence in Men’s Dance

Seth Overman

 

Excellence in English

Alisa Kasabyan

 

Excellence in French

Ismael Molina-Zepeda

 

Excellence in Latin

Kaeli Henderson

 

Excellence in Mathematics

Kathleen Malooly

  

Excellence in Instrumental Music

Alexandra Fernandez-Seoane

 

Excellence in Vocal Music

Olivia Vandersteen

 

Excellence in Physical Education

Anthony Soutor

 

Excellence in Science

Lauren Cook

 

Excellence in Social Studies

Ashley K. Cluff

 

Excellence in Spanish

Nicholas J. Klekas

 

Excellence in Theater

Sophie Davies

 

Excellence in Technical Theater

Sam Fedor

 

Excellence in Theology

Grace Sherman

  

Freshman Class ~ Class of 2022

 

Excellence in Art

Alexandra Drossos

 

Excellence in Exploring Computer Science

Matthew Ludlow

 

Excellence in Dance

Gracianna Leonelli

 

Excellence in English

Michael Silas

 

Excellence in French

Anna-lece Macklyn

 

Excellence in German

Matthew Ludlow

 

Excellence in Health

Michael Silas

 

Excellence in Latin

G. William Selfridge

 

Excellence in Mathematics

Michael Silas

 

Excellence in Instrumental Music

Anna-lece Macklyn

 

Excellence in Vocal Music

Lily Vasquez-Echols

 

Excellence in Physical Education

Juan Batalla

 

Excellence in Science

Kurt McLaughlin

 

Excellence in Social Studies

Michael Silas

 

Excellence in Spanish

Zoe Murphy

 

Excellence in Theater

Brody Dicks

 

Excellence in Technical Theater

John Alcide Monette

 

Excellence in Theology

Alex Yannelli

 

Congregation of the Sisters of the Holy Cross Award

Most Inspirational Participant in Athletics 

Baseball: Sanjay Kasturi

Girls’ Basketball: Emily Malouf

Boys’ Basketball: Got Daw

Cheer: Lauren Mitchell

Boys' Cross Country: Christopher Clyne

Girls' Cross Country: Madison Tartaro

Football: Alex Snarr

Boys’ Golf: Ethan Iverson

Girls’ Golf: Meredith Gross

Boys’ Lacrosse: Daniel Payne

Girls’ Lacrosse: Emery Lloyd

Boys’ Soccer: James Colling

Girls’ Soccer: Lauren Larson

Softball: Alexandra Soran

Boys’ Swimming: Christopher Athens

Girls’ Swimming: Olivia Vandersteen

Boys’ Tennis: Joshua Sneddon

Girls’ Tennis: Olivia Anderson

Girls' Track and Field: Allison Ryan

Boys' Track and Field: Michael Stokes

Girls’ Volleyball: Meredith Gross

 

Congregation of the Sisters of the Holy Cross Award

 Most Inspirational Participant in Activities

Adventure Guild: Joseph Izampuye

Archery Club: Margaret Wilson

Bowling Club: Griffin Mozdy

Bulldog Press: Joseph Izampuye

Dance: Lauren Mitchell

Debate: Emmy Darling & Katherine Evans

Drama: Anika Weaver

Environmental Club: Jayme Mintz

Epicurean Club: Peter Larrabee

Interact: Aubrey Hendarto

Junior Classical League: Gracie Clinton

Kickball: Cameron Lundy

Literary Magazine: Katie McGirt

Mock Trial: Magdalene Condas

Robotics: John Matthews

Student Council: Carlos Padilla

Technical Theatre: Tarek Amer

Ultimate Frisbee: John Pernich & Margaret Wilson

Boys Volleyball: Cooper Morton

Yearbook: Emily Harris

 

Vicar General of the Diocese of Salt Lake City Award

Most Outstanding Performance in Athletics

Baseball: Alexander Carrillo

Boys’ Basketball: Mack Tarver, Jr.

Girls’ Basketball: Teya Sidberry

Cheer: Lindsey Morton

Boys' Cross Country: Joseph Hill

Girls' Cross Country: Allison Ryan

Football: Ethan Mitchell

Boys’ Golf: Graham Hodell

Girls’ Golf: Annette Rooney

Boys’ Lacrosse: Johnny Walz

Girls’ Lacrosse: Sophia Bartlit

Boys’ Soccer: Joseph Paul

Girls’ Soccer: Jillian Nelson

Softball: Olivia Haddadin

Boys’ Swimming: Alex Yannelli

Girls’ Swimming: Hailey Grandy

Boys’ Tennis: Luke Pearson

Girls’ Tennis: Katherine MacPhail

Boys' Track and Field: Zachary Petrogeorge

Girls' Track and Field: Kaya Heideman

Girls’ Volleyball: Marley Rosello

  

Vicar General of the Diocese of Salt Lake City Award

Most Outstanding Participant in Activities  

Adventure Guild: Katie McGirt

Archery Club: Lindsay Cruz-Chunga

Bowling Club: Christopher Athens

Bulldog Press: Amaia Horyna

Dance: Lindsey Morton

Debate: Jacob Belzer

Drama: Katelynn Smith

Environmental Club: Gwendolyn Orme

Epicurean Club: Emily Leary

Interact: Gwendolyn Orme

Junior Classical League: Erica Strand

Kickball: Lauren Larson

Literary Magazine: Christopher Clyne

Mock Trial: Jacob Haertel

Music: Cooper Williford

Robotics: Erica Strand

Student Council: Jacob Frausto

Technical Theatre: Michael Eggert

Ultimate Frisbee: Christopher Athens & Grace Jensen

Boys Volleyball: Riley Bouillon

Yearbook: Pauline Simonson

 

Class of 2019 Honor Graduates

William Anderson     Christopher Athens     Djivan Black    Sophie Campbell 
Carter Causse     Sera Cazares     Christopher Clyne     Magdalene Condas
Isabella Coronado     Diana Cruz-Chunga     Lindsay Cruz-Chunga     Sante Di Sera
AlexisDiGregorio     Anna Drossos     Ari Elorreaga     Patricia Estrada
Ethan Firth     Jacob Frausto     Skye Fredericks     Madeleine Gatzambide
Emma Graham     Hailey Grandy     Ruby Gutierrez     Olivia Haddadin
Jacob Haertel     Thomas Cole Hazel     Audrey Hendarto     Ethan Iverson
Ai Jammoul     Meredith Jones     Kasandra Katsanevas     Lauren Larson
Grace Lee     Katherin MacPhail     Peter Mannebach     Katie McGirt
Abby McGowan     Lindsey Morton     Griffin Mozdy     Jillian Nelson
Nghi (Jennifer) Nguyen     Savannah Nord     Gwendolyn Orme     Carlos Padilla
Yulisa Padilla Fragosso     Christopher Parker     Joseph Paul     John Pernich
Ruby Phillips     Anthony Richardson    Amy Robinson     Angelica Rodriguez
Olivia Rollman     Branigan Roy     Abigail Runnels     Allison Ryan
Salvador Salazar     Kaitlin Sessions     Katelynn Smith     Miles Smith
Matthew Snyder     Alexandra Soran     Joseph Thomas     Mariah Trujillo
Andrew Turner     Ozzie Valdez     Isabell Vasquez-Echols     Anika Weaver
Lindsay Weyman     Nicholas Willams     Clara Williamson     Ruby Winter 
Grace Wise     Yuhan (Kevin) Yao     ZongDa (Bill) Yu     Bo Xuan (Jerry) Zhang