Judge Memorial Catholic High School

home

Annual Award Honorees for 2017

Annual Awards Celebration:  April 2017

The Faculty and Staff of Judge Memorial Catholic High School are pleased to announce the following recipients honored at the Annual Awards Celebration, held on April 28, 2017, in the Judge Memorial Auditorium. This Awards Celebration recognizes outstanding achievement in academics, activities, and athletics,  for all classes, seniors, juniors, sophomores, and freshman. We are very proud of our students! We thank you for joining us as we gather as a community to celebrate their accomplishments.

 

Bishop of the Diocese of Salt Lake City Award

for Outstanding Scholar-Participant in Activities

Matthew Benvegnu

Mary Oliver

 

Bishop of the Diocese of Salt Lake City Award

for Outstanding Scholar-Participant in Athletics

Jackson Boomer

Erin Morgan

 

Jeanette Sawaya Award

for Outstanding Achievement in Arts, Academics & Athletics

Victoria Stevens

Eric Heideman

 

Linda Simpson “Bulldog of the Year” Award

for Outstanding Dedication in Extra-Curricular Activities

Benjamin Butcher

Vanessa Austin

 

Knights of Columbus Award

Bill Moran Award for Football:

Andreas Cordova

Jim Yerkovich Award for Basketball:

Nathan Maudlin

 

Marjorie Pierce Award for Outstanding Female Athlete

Vanessa Austin

 

Frank Klekas Award for Outstanding Male Athlete

Cy Austin

 

Alumni Alliance Scholarship Award

Yulisa Padilla

 

Demi Candelaria Scholarship Award

Miyalla Tarver

Madelyn Bossarte

Avery Young

Cicely Foley

Bailey Walker

Beth Leo

 

Monsignor J. Terrence Fitzgerald “Champion of Youth” Award

Chris and Sandy Hemmersmeier

 

Senior Class ~ Class of 2017

 

The Cathedral of the Madeleine Parish Awards for the

Grail Chapter of the National Honor Society

Victoria Stevens, Valedictorian

Erin Morgan, Salutatorian

 

National Merit Scholar Recipient 

Victoria Stevens

 

First Honors

These top ten graduates are recognized for achievement in A.P. and Honors courses.

Matthew Benvegnu

Jackson Boomer

Sarah Brandenburg

Aluwet Deng

Louis Fisher

Erin Morgan

Lily Nilsen

Mary Oliver

William Ryan III

Victoria Stevens

 

St. Patrick’s Parish Academic Award for Excellence in Theology

Ryan Kenny

 

St. Mary of the Assumption Academic Award for Excellence in Peer Ministry

Erin Morgan

 

Sacred Heart Parish Academic Award for Excellence in AP Studio Art

Margaret Wallace

 

St. Martin de Porres Parish Academic Award for Excellence in Dance

Isabella Buoscio

 

St. Martin de Porres Parish Academic Award for Excellence in Men’s Dance

Joseph Mancini

 

St. Francis Xavier Parish Academic Award

for Excellence in Theater

Zachary Shaffer

 

St. Francis Xavier Parish Academic Award

for Excellence in Technical Theater

Emily Chung

 

St. Marguerite Parish Academic Award for Excellence in Instrumental Music

Eric Heideman

 

St. Marguerite Parish Academic Award for Excellence in Vocal Music

Danielle Inglesby

 

Our Lady of Lourdes Parish Academic Award for Excellence in English

Aluwet Deng

 

Our Lady of the Snows Parish Academic Award

for Excellence in Journalism, newspaper

Mary Oliver

 

St. Catherine of Siena Parish Academic Award for Excellence in Chinese

Roman Ashdown

 

Blessed Sacrament Parish Academic Award for Excellence in French

Vicky Omal

 

St. Thomas More Parish Academic Award for Excellence in German

Thomas Kelly

 

St. Therese of the Child of Jesus Parish Academic Award for Excellence in Latin

Jean-Jules Flesher

 

Our Lady of Guadalupe Parish Academic Award for Excellence in Spanish

Giselle Carreno

 

Academic Award for Excellence in Mathematics, AP Calculus

Annika Dean

 

St. Vincent de Paul Parish Academic Award Excellence in Science, AP Biology

Annika Dean

 

St. Vincent de Paul Parish Academic Award for Excellence in Science

Jonathan Villareal

 

St. Vincent de Paul Parish Academic Award for Excellence in Science, AP Physics

Tiffany Liu

 

St. Vincent de Paul Parish Academic Award for Excellence in Science, Edison Award

Eric Heideman

 

St. Ann Parish Academic Award for Excellence in Social Studies

Matthew Benvegnu

 

Academic Award for Excellence in AP Statistics

Matthew Benvegnu

 

St. Olaf Parish Academic Award for Excellence in Mathematics

Andreas Cordova

 

Academic Award for Excellence in Physical Education

Andreas Cordova 

 

Junior Class ~ Class of 2018


Excellence in Theology

Sara Bachmeier

 

Excellence in Art

Hailey Pierce

 

Excellence in Dance

Mirabella Efstratis

 

Excellence in Men’s Dance

Fredrick Charles

 

Excellence in Theater

Alexis Thomsen

 

Excellence in Technical Theater

Jason Lovato

 

Excellence in Instrumental Music

Dustin Liu

 

Excellence in Science

Mark Brunetti

 

Excellence in Vocal Music

Kathleen Jensen

 

Excellence in French

Maria Whitby

 

Excellence in AP Spanish

Anna Shum

 

Excellence in Social Studies

Cicely Foley

 

Excellence in AP Psychology

Treyvon Sidberry

 

Excellence in Physical Education

Sebastian Suyoto

 

Excellence in Science, Sagan Award

Martine Jan

 

Excellence in English

Martine Jan

 

Excellence in Latin

Sophia Kennedy Overfelt

 

Excellence in Spanish

Hunter Crosland

 

Excellence in Mathematics

Raymond Yang

 

Excellence in Science, AP Chemistry

Eric Hall

 

Excellence in Computer Science

Eric Hall

 

Sophomore Class ~ Class of 2019

 

Excellence in Theology

Clara Williamson

 

Excellence in Art

Lindsay Weyman

 

Excellence in Dance

Ari Elorreaga

 

Excellence in Theater

Katelynn Smith

 

Excellence in Instrumental Music

Jacob Haertel

 

Excellence in English

Christopher Clyne

 

Excellence in Social Studies

Christopher Clyne

 

Excellence in French

Jacob Frausto

 

Excellence in Men’s Dance

Ozzie Valdez

 

Excellence in Vocal Music

Hannah Kelly

 

Excellence in Physical Education

Djivan Black

 

Excellence in Latin

Sophie Campbell

 

Excellence in Spanish

Amani Jammoul

 

Excellence in Mathematics

Kasandra Katsanevas

 

Excellence in Science

Amani Jammoul

 

Excellence in Technical Theater

Jackson Liston

 

Freshman Class ~ Class of 2020


Excellence in Theology

Michael Stokes

 

Excellence in Social Studies

Amaia Horyna

 

Excellence in Art

Hannah Gose

 

Excellence in Dance

Sarah Jepsen

 

Excellence in Theater

Amber Hingley

 

Excellence in Technical Theater

James Trease

 

Excellence in Instrumental Music

Danny Lin

 

Excellence in Health

Alicia Bernardo

 

Excellence in English

Kathryn Vargas

  

Excellence in French

Sarah Jepsen

 

Excellence in Vocal Music

Ronata Ibrahim

 

Excellence in Latin

Michael Stokes

 

Excellence in Spanish

Alexander Nuntapreda

 

Excellence in Mathematics

Ellie Seunga Han

 

Excellence in Science

Sophia Ewing

 

Excellence in Exploring Computer Science

John Matthews

 

Congregation of the Sisters of the Holy Cross Award

Most Inspirational Participant in Athletics 

Baseball: Seiji Nagasawa

Cheer: Lauren Mitchell

Cross Country: Jackson Start

Cross Country: Madelyn Bossarte

Football: Joshua Ballard

Boys’ Golf: Simon Chamness

Girls’ Golf: Sofia Clark

Boys’ Lacrosse: Ryan Kenny

Girls’ Lacrosse: Grace Greis

Boys’ Soccer: Nathan Thomas

Girls’ Soccer: Lauren Larson

Softball: Clara Williamson

Boys’ Tennis: Anthony Robinson

Girls’ Tennis: Anna Drossos

Girls’ Volleyball: Peyton Pierce

Girls’ Basketball: Miyalla Tarver

Boys’ Basketball: Alan Lang

Boys’ Swimming: Thomas Kelly

Girls’ Swimming: Heather Boland

Track and Field: Mayree Ellis

Track and Field: Eric Heideman

 

Congregation of the Sisters of the Holy Cross Award

 Most Inspirational Participant in Activities

Archery Club: Margaret Wilson

Bowling Club: Christopher Athens

Bulldog Press: Katherine Scott

Chinese Club: Jack Zhang

Dance: Chloe Schafer

Debate: Matthew Benvegnu

Environmental: Skye Fredericks

Interact: Alexandria Turner

Epicurean Club: Gracie Clinton

Junior Classical League (JCL): Katelynn Smith

Literary Magazine: Meredith Trentman

National Honor Society: Lily Nilsen

Peace and Social Justice: Jessica Oulona

Mock Trial: Deonno Avila

Instrumental: Tiffany Liu

Programming/Robotics: Christopher Clyne

Student Council: Benjamin Butcher

Tech: James Yost

Theatre: Deonno Avila

Ultimate Frisbee: Truman Hight

Yearbook: Peyton Pierce

Vocal: Sophie Barajas

Boys Volleyball: Casey Bouillon

 

Vicar General of the Diocese of Salt Lake City Award

Most Valuable Participant in Athletics

Baseball: Jackson Boomer

Cheer: Savannah Nord

Cross Country: Eric Heideman

Cross Country: Katherine Scott

Football: Ryan Kenny

Boys’ Golf: Benjamin Butcher

Girls’ Golf: Anna Howard

Boys’ Lacrosse: Benjamin Butcher

Girls’ Lacrosse: Genevieve Liston

Boys’ Soccer: Eric Bambabate

Girls’ Soccer: Emily Garcia

Softball: Reagan Vigil

Boys’ Tennis: Luke Pearson

Girls’ Tennis: Jessica Jenny

Girls’ Volleyball: Rose Tafaoialii

Girls’ Basketball: Vanessa Austin

Boys’ Basketball: Cy Austin

Boys’ Swimming: Charlie Berceau

Girls’ Swimming: Caroline Yannelli

Track and Field: Fredrick Charles

Track and Field: Katherine Kranz

  

Vicar General of the Diocese of Salt Lake City Award

Most Valuable Participant in Activities  

Anime: Dustin Liu

Archery Club: Diana Cruz-Chunga

Bowling Club: John Jensen

Bulldog Press: Chloe Schafer

Chinese Club: Hannah Qi

Dance: Ella Johnson

Debate: Hunter Crosland

Environmental: Gwendolyn Orme

Interact: Ellisandra Cordova

Epicurean Club: Anna Jackson

Junior Classical League (JCL): Michael Stokes

Literary Magazine: Mary Oliver

Mock Trial: Mary Oliver

National Honor Society: Matthew Benvegnu

Peace and Social Justice: Martine Jan

Instrumental: Eric Heideman

Programming/Robotics: Eric Hall

Student Council: Madeline Horiuchi

Tech: Josh Davies

Theatre: Robin Young

Ultimate Frisbee: Michael Ryon

Yearbook: Emily Rougelot

Vocal: Danielle Inglesby

Boys Volleyball: Ozzie Valdez

 

Class of 2017 Honor Graduates

Malia Abrasion     Melissa Aguilar     Haley Auer     Vanessa Austin     Alexander Barnett     Matthew Benvegnu     Heather Boland    Jackson Boomer

Sarah Brandenburg    Katelyn Brimhall    Alexandrea Bristol    Daniel Brown    Seth Brown    Isabella Buoscio    Benjamin Butcher    Andrew Campbell

Giselle Carreno     Samuel Cassel     Adrian Chavez     Qiqi Chen     Emily Chung     Olivia Colman     Andreas Cordova     Josh Davies     Annika Dean     Aluwet Deng     Foster Denen     Sarah Eaton     Alexandra Eggert     Mayree Ellis     Louis Fisher     Adams Freeman     Grace Greis     Geri Guo     Ellie Harmston     Eric Heideman     Markie Hoggan     Madeline Horiuchi     Anna Howard     Heidi Huntsman     Danielle Inglesby     Jessica Jenny     Shelby Jimenez     Ella Johnson     Thomas Kelly     Samantha Kendell     Ryan Kenny     Jonghyuk Lee     Maggie Lewis     Sharlee Lin     Skylar Lister     Genevieve Liston     Xintong Liu     Anna Lower     Abigail Mancini     Joseph Mancini     Hugh McGirt     Mason McGowan     Savannah Miller     Trevor Montrone     Erin Morgan     Jackson Murray     Meiji Nagasawa     Lily Nilsen     Mary Oliver     Thomas Oliver     Victoria Puhl     Mary Roberts     Mae Rodgers

William Ryan III     Suzanna Sausedo     Chloe Schafer     Katherine Scott     Zachary Shaffer     Victoria Stevens     Nicholas Turner     

Victoria Stevens     Nicholas Turner     Margaret Wallace     Caroline Yanelli     Jonathan Villareal