Judge Memorial Catholic High School

home
About Us » In the News 2017-2018

In the News 2017-2018

Sharing the Great News @ Judge!

If you are a member of the Judge Memorial community and have great news to share please email: communication@judgememorial.com


Summer-December 2017

 

 

Judge Football was featured in several recent articles in both the Deseret News and Salt Lake Tribune:

"High school football: Judge Memorial Bulldogs 2017 preview"
"High school football:  Numerous questions [sic] marks for revamped 3A North region"
"Prep football: Judge Memorial Bulldogs preview"


Judge Robotics JudgeMent Call
was interviewed on KRCL 90.9 FM's Radioactive program "Meet Your Maker" . Read more about it here

Will Ryan '16 was inducted into the U.S. Naval Academy in Annapolis on June 29. Will is halfway through "plebe summer" and doing great! 

Luke Puskedra '08 finished 11th overall in the Quad-City Times Bix 7 run in Davenport, Iowa with a time of 34:26. He featured in an article in the Quad-City Times: "Puskedra stands tall despite the obstacles"

Kaya Heideman '20
took first place in the 100-meter dash, 200-meter dash and the 4x100-meter relay

Maisen Knight '16 committed to PAC 12’s Arizona University to continue his football career after receiving more than seven offers. 
 
Grace Nakamura '16 aces it with a hole-in-one at Mountain Dell Lake course. #9, 164 yds with a 5-hybrid.

Student Council members, along with Principal Patrick Lambert and Advancement Director Susan Lollini, participated in the Utah State University Leadership Conference in Logan.

Basilean 2018 Yearbook editors, Peyton Pierce, Emily Rougelot and Beth Leo won Grand Prize for "Best Project" at a Snowbird yearbook summer camp that they attended.
 

Congratulations to the following seniors, honored by the 2017 National Merit Scholarship Program:
Matthew Benvegnu, commended student
Mary Oliver, National Hispanic Recognition Program Scholar
Victoria Stevens, finalist
Victoria Stevens, National Hispanic Recognition Program Scholars 

Student Council Representatives for 2017-2018
Congratulations to the following students who have been elected to these leadership positions for the 2017-2018 school year:

Student Body Officers
Sophia Cordova, President
Ryan McCoy, Vice President
Cecelia Riffo-Drecksel, Secretary
Casey Randazzo, Activities Chair

Senior Core
Koi Nagata-Brown, Class President
Isa Dodson
Janessa Jimoh
Hannah Qi

Junior Core
Lauren Larson, Class President
Sante DiSera
Ari Eloggeaga
Jacob Frausta
Emma Graham
Lindsey Morton
Carlos Padilla
Johnny Walz

Sophomore Core
Thomas Young, Class President
Zak Baumann
Simon Briesacher
Ellie Han
Maggie Harmston
Sam Huntsman

Frosh Core
Elections will be held in the fall once school begins.